Facebook Twitter YouTube  
Contact Us
Residency Classes
Home > Clinical Services > Anesthesiology & Pain Management > Professional Training Programs (for Residency and Fellowship applicants) > Residency Classes
Print

Anesthesiology & Pain Management

Residency Classes

CA 1 | CA 2 | CA 3

 

CA 1 Residents

Gregory Bryan Adam Canter
Ellise Cappuccio Steven Chinn
Dustin Cooperman Diego Fernandez
Gary Kim Karthik Kura
Svetla Kurteva Kay Lee
Rochelle McLaren Razi Rahman
Sara Saber Yehuda Salamon
Rae Stewart Joshua Younger

CA 2 Residents

Alexis Appelstein, DO
Medical School - NYCOM
Internship / MMC Surgery
Ratan K. Banik, MD
PhD - Nagoya University, Japan
M.B.B.S. - Dhaka University, Bangladesh
Internship / Surgery - Drexel College of Medicine
Louvonia Boone, MD
Medical School - Yale University School of Medicine
Internship / Medicine at Griffin Hospital
Steven Carvalho, MD
Medical School - UMDNJ
Internship / MMC Surger
Shimon Cohen, MD
Medical School - Tel Aviv University -
Sackler School of Medicine
Internship / Surgery UMNDJ
Scott Duong, MD
Medical School - SUNY - Downstate
Internship / MMC Surgery
Kimberly Fischer, MD
Medical School - Weill Cornell Medical College
Internship / Internal Medicine
Gabriel Goodwin, MD
Medical School – Tel Aviv – Sackler School of Medicine
Internship / MMC Surgery
Michelle Hojdysz, DO
Medical School – NYCOM
Internship / MMC Surgery
Heesung Kang, MD
Medical School – Tulane University School of Medicine
Internship / MMC Surgery
Pragnyadipta Mishra, MD
M.B.B.S. - SCB Medical College
Medical School - Utkal University
Internship / Surgery at Brookdale
Ann Monahan, MD
Medical School Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Internship / MMC Surgery
Iyabo Muse, MD
Medical School – SUNY – Syracuse
Internship / MMC Surgery
Annie Penaco, MD
Medical School – SUNY – Downstate
Internship / MMC Surgery
Josue R. Rivera, MD
Medical School – Columbia University
Internship / MMC Surgery
Tarang Safi, MD
Medical School – St. George’s University
Internship / MMC Surgery
Andrew Sim, MD
Medical School – St. George’s University
Internship / MMC Surgery
Kumar Vivek, MD
Medical School – All- India Institute of Medical School
Internship / MMC Surgery

CA 3 Residents

Michael Akerman
Medical School: Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Internship: Medicine at Jacobi Medical Center
Ofer Burnstein
Medical School: Technion Israel Institute of Technology
Internship: MMC / Medicine
William Caldwell
Medical School: New York College of Osteopathic Medicine
Internship: Rotating Internship at North Shore LIJ Plainview
Simcha Herrmann
Medical School: Sackler School of Medicine, Tel Aviv, Israel
Internship: OB/GYN North Shore University Hospital Manhasset

Elina Kholdarova
Medical School: State University of
New York Downstate Medical College of Medicine
Internship: Internal Medicine at Flushing Hospital Medical Center

Robyn Landy
Medical School: Saint George’s University
Internship: Internal Medicine at Nassau University Hospital
Zachary Leuschner
Medical School: University of
South Carolina
Internship: MMC / Internal Medicine
Vanessa Ng
Medical School: State University of New York Downstate Medical College of Medicine
Internship: Internal Medicine at NY Downstate Hospital
Walter Quiroga
Medical School: Baylor College of Medicine
Internship: MMC/ Surgery
Sudheera Kokkada
Medical School: Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences
Internship: MMC / Surgery
Ushma Shah
Medical School: Saint George’s University
Internship: Internal Medicine Hahnemann University Hospital
Igor Shkubel
Medical School: New York College of Osteopathic Medicine of the New York Institute of Technology
Internship: Traditional Rotating Internship at Long Beach Medical Center.
Fiore Toscano
Medical School: Ross University
Internship: Internal Medicine at
Maimonides Medical Center
David Turk
Medical School: Technion Israel Institute of Technology
Internship: Medicine at Johns Hopkins/Sinai Hospital of Baltimore
Tricia Vecchione
Medical School: State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
Internship: Internal Medicine SUNY Downstate Medical Center
Robyn Landy Pallack
Elina Yushuvayev

 

Cardiothoracic Fellow

  1. Sankalp Sehgal
  2. Dennis Thiel
  3. James Widyn

Pediatric Fellows

  1. Heidi Boules
  2. Sherif Meckael

Neuro Fellow

  1. Sherry Nashed

Regional Fellow

  1. Eric Silverman

Airway Fellow

  1. Lale Odekon